DocketNumber: C073501
[…] Powers determined that “[t]he lump sum payment [Adamski received in November 2008] was for services rendered throughout the year.” Powers cited Unemployment Insurance Code section 1282,1 which provides: “If the remuneration of an individual is not based upon a fixed period or duration of time or if the individual’s wages are paid at irregular intervals or in such manner as not to extend regularly over the period of employment, the wages for any week or for any calendar quarter for the purpose of computing an individual’s right to unemployment compensation benefits shall be determined pursuant to authorized regulations. The 1 Undesignated statutory references are to the Unemployment Insurance Code. 3 regulations shall, so far as possible, secure results reasonably similar to those which would prevail if the individual were paid his wages at regular intervals.” Powers concluded that the November 2008 payment should be treated as though it had been received in equal increments during each quarter of 2008. Powers filed an audit report of his findings and, based on that report, EDD issued a “notice of status of wages” reflecting Powers’s conclusion that