DocketNumber: G049744
[…] I think that the home has been maintained in the condition that it’s in only because the parents knew that somebody would be coming in on an unannounced basis and even then there were problems with maintaining the house in the proper condition.” Michael has appealed from this order on the ground of insufficient evidence. Tara has not appealed. DISCUSSION The statute governing this case is Welfare and Institutions Code section 364, subdivision (c), which provides: “After hearing any evidence presented by the social worker, the parent, the guardian, or the child, the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn. Failure of the parent or guardian to participate regularly in any court ordered treatment program shall constitute prima facie evidence that the conditions which justified initial 7 assumption of jurisdiction still exist and that continued supervision is necessary.” “In juvenile cases, as in other areas of the law, the power of an appellate court asked to assess the sufficiency of the evidence begins and ends with a determination 6 The court suspected that the parents, or one of them, were actually home when the social worker appeared but pretended to be