DocketNumber: G061121
[…] In early 2021, he requested access to association records as well as its membership list under Civil Code sections 5205 and 5225.1 Respondent failed to make the records available so appellant filed a petition for peremptory writ of mandate to force respondent’s compliance with its statutory obligation. After serving the petition on respondent, appellant filed a motion for judgment on the peremptory writ pursuant to Civil Code section 5235 and Code of Civil 1 The relevant portion of Civil Code section 5205 states: “The association shall make available association records . . . for inspection and copying by a member of the association, or the member’s designated representative.” (Id., subd. (a).) Under Civil Code section 5225, “[a] member requesting the membership list shall state the purpose for which the list is requested which purpose shall be reasonably related to the requester’s interest as a member.” 2 2 Procedure section 1094. The trial court granted the motion, finding appellant had made proper requests and respondent had given no valid reason for not making the requested documents available.