DocketNumber: H049692
[…] (§ 1385, subd. (a).) In Romero, the California Supreme Court held that a trial court’s discretion under section 1385, subdivision (a) includes the power to dismiss a prior conviction alleged under the Three Strikes law. (Romero,supra,
13 Cal.4th at pp. 529–530.) Section 1385, subdivision (a) allows a court to “strike or vacate an allegation or finding under the Three Strikes law that a defendant has previously been convicted of a serious and/or violent felony.” (People v. Williams (1998)17 Cal.4th 148
, 158 (Williams).) Section 1385, subdivision (b), pertains to enhancements. It states, “If the court has the authority pursuant to subdivision (a) to strike or dismiss an enhancement, the court may instead strike the additional punishment for that enhancement in the furtherance of justice in compliance with subdivision (a).” (§ 1385, subd. (b)(1).) Effective January 1, 2022, Senate Bill 81 amended section 1385 to add subdivision (c), also pertaining to enhancements.