DocketNumber: B315528
[…] The Tribe noted in its ex parte application that the properties were encumbered by the following senior debt: the Chesley property had a mortgage of less than $30,000 and the La Brea property had outstanding property taxes in the approximate amount of $9,000 and a previous judgment lien of approximately $3,200. The Tribe asserted the deeds of trust in favor of law firm 1 Appellant and her brother held title as “KATRINA M. BARNUM-GRAFRATH and LESLIE EDWIN BARNUM, tenants in common as their sole and separate property.” Code of Civil Procedure section 704.820, subdivision (a) provides that “[a]t an execution sale of a dwelling, the interest of the judgment debtor in the dwelling and not the dwelling shall be sold” if the dwelling is owned by the judgment debtor as a tenant in common. 2 Appellant filed a motion to stay enforcement of the judgment pending appeal or for waiver of the undertaking, which was to be heard with the Tribe’s ex parte application for sale of the properties.