DocketNumber: B315528
[…] The Relevant Recording Statutes The California real property recording system gives priority to the person whose instrument is first recorded, if that person is a bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer without notice of prior interests. Any subsequently recorded instrument is junior. (Civil Code, §§ 1107, 1213–1215.) Thus, the beneficiary of a deed of trust on property acquires his or her title or lien subject to all previous transfers of title and previously created liens and encumbrances of which he or she has actual or constructive knowledge. (Civil Code, §§ 1213, 1217.) Government Code section 27201 requires the recorder to “upon payment of proper fees and taxes, accept for recordation any instrument, paper, or notice that is authorized or required by . . . court order to be recorded . . . if the instrument, paper, or notice contains sufficient information to be indexed as provided by statute, meets recording requirements of state statutes and local ordinances, and is photographically reproducible.” Any written “instrument” (aside from a will) that affects the title to or possession of real property can be recorded if it otherwise conforms to the procedural requirements of the recording laws. (Civ.