DocketNumber: B319042
[…] (2016)1 Cal.5th 994
, 1010.) “[W]e accept the truth of material facts properly pleaded in the operative complaint, but not contentions, deductions, or conclusions of fact or law. We may also consider matters subject to judicial notice. [Citation.]” (Yvanova,supra,
62 Cal.4th at 924
, fn. omitted.) Matters subject to judicial notice include “admissions in plaintiff’s opposition to the demurrer.” (Rodas v. Spiegel (2001)87 Cal.App.4th 513
, 518.) We also consider exhibits incorporated into a complaint. (Holland v. Morse Diesel Internat., Inc. (2001)86 Cal.App.4th 1443
, 1447.) B. Section 23301 and the Reed Exception Section 23301 provides that “the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a domestic taxpayer may be suspended” if any tax, penalty, interest, or other liability due is not paid. (§ 23301, subds. (a)-(c); see also Rev. & Tax Code, § 23301.5 [similar provision regarding the failure to file a tax return].)