DocketNumber: B316278
[…] Virk submitted a declaration from the attorney authenticating the emails; the attorney, however, did not address the contents of the emails. Judge Epstein struck the statement of disqualification, finding it did not state legal grounds for disqualification for cause. The judge also submitted a declaration stating he was not prejudiced or biased against any party or counsel, and he knew of no facts or circumstances that would require his disqualification or recusal. b. Analysis Under section 170.1, a judge shall be disqualified if a “person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt 9 that the judge would be able to be impartial.” (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii).) If a judge who should be disqualified refuses to do so, “any party may file with the clerk a written verified statement objecting to the hearing or trial before the judge and setting forth the facts constituting the grounds for disqualification of the judge.”