DocketNumber: B316278
[…] Contrary to Virk’s contentions, under Corporations Code section 2010, a “corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of . . . prosecuting and defending actions by or against it . . . .” (Corp. Code, § 2010, subd. (a).) Causes of action against a dissolved corporation may be enforced against the dissolved corporation to the extent of its undistributed assets. (Id., § 2011, subd. (a)(1)(A).) A plaintiff, moreover, may sue the dissolved corporation “by delivering a copy [of the document] to an officer, director, or person having charge of its assets or, if no such person can be found, to any agent upon whom process might be served at the time of dissolution.” (Id., § 2011, subd. (b).)