DocketNumber: B316278
[…] (Badie v. Bank of America (1998)67 Cal.App.4th 779
, 784–785 (Badie).) Although this alone provides a sufficient basis to deny Virk’s appeal and 6 affirm the judgment, we will nevertheless address the merits of his arguments, to the extent we can decipher them.2 2. Virk has not shown the court lacked jurisdiction over KSV Virk asserts that, because KSV had been dissolved before Radical Studios filed the lawsuit, it could not receive service and the court did not have jurisdiction over it. Contrary to Virk’s contentions, under Corporations Code section 2010, a “corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of . . . prosecuting and defending actions by or against it . . . .” (Corp. Code, § 2010, subd. (a).) Causes of action against a dissolved corporation may be enforced against the dissolved corporation to the extent of its undistributed assets. (Id., § 2011, subd. (a)(1)(A).)