DocketNumber: B318350
[…] In addition, Erazo’s argument establishes at most that he could not see how the fight started and did not know that Fernando initiated it. By the time Alex and Fernando moved to the sidewalk, Erazo was standing nearby and was well- positioned to realize stabbing Alex was in no way reasonably necessary in order to defend Fernando. B. The Trial Court Did Not Commit Judicial Misconduct in Questioning the Victim Erazo contends that the trial court committed judicial misconduct by playing the role of a second prosecutor in questioning Alex about the attack. We disagree. Evidence Code section 775 authorizes the trial court to “call witnesses and interrogate them the same as if they had been produced by a 7 party to the action.” In this case, the trial judge did not violate the obligation to be “ ‘ “ ‘temperate, nonargumentative, and scrupulously fair’ ” ’ ” (People v. Holmes, McClain and Newborn (2022)12 Cal.5th 719
, 818) in the questions he asked.