DocketNumber: F085501
[…] The record reveals neither defendant nor his attorney ever made a specific statement to the court indicating an objection to a finding of incompetence. We must therefore consider whether the discussion defendant engaged in with the court about being forced to take medication and the reason he made certain statements during the evaluation process, triggered his statutory right to a second evaluation. 4. The relevant language governing this issue is found in section 1369, subdivision (a)(1): “The court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant. If the defendant or the defendant’s counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof. One of the psychiatrists or licensed psychologists may be named by the defense and one may be named by the prosecution.” “As a matter of due process, ‘[a] defendant may not be put to trial unless he “ ‘has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding … [and] a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him.’ ” ’ ” (People v.