DocketNumber: D079717
[…] (Mardirossian & Associates, Inc. v. Ersoff (2007)153 Cal.App.4th 257
, 269.) “Accordingly, an in limine ruling to keep particular items of evidence from the jury is subject to reversal only where the trial court exceeded the bounds of reason. [Citation.] In other words, the appellate court will not disturb the trial court’s decision unless the trial court exceed the limits of legal discretion by making an arbitrary, capricious or patently absurd determination.” (Ceja v. Department of Transportation (2011)201 Cal.App.4th 1475
, 1481.) B. Evidence Code Section 1230 Section 1230 makes a hearsay statement admissible “if the declarant is unavailable as a witness, and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.”3 A declarant is unavailable if “the court is unable to compel his . . . attendance by its process.” (§ 240, subd. (a)(4).) Doe contends that Joel is unavailable because California subpoenas cannot compel an out of state witness to testify (Civ. Proc.