DocketNumber: D079717
[…] Moreover, because the church could be vicariously liable for Joel’s conduct, statements by Brian, Steve, Garrett, and other church leadership are against the church’s interest, clearing the first hurdle for admissibility. 2. Adoption or Ratification of Statement Next we consider whether the church demonstrated that it adopted a belief in the truth of Joel’s confessions. Doe proposes two categories of evidence for this purpose: the church’s “disciplinary actions” against Joel, and the church leadership’s statements (or non-statements) to Doe and others in the face of the allegations. Section 1151 provides that remedial or precautionary measures taken “ ‘which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur” are not admissible “ ‘to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.’ ” (See McIntyre v. The Colonies-Pacific, LLC (2014)228 Cal.App.4th 664
, 670-674.) This can include disciplinary work suspensions (See, e.g., City of Los Angeles v. Superior Court (1973)33 Cal.App.3d 778