DocketNumber: D079717
[…] His statements constitute a second layer of hearsay, but those statements are also admissible under section 1230 because, like Joel, Brian lives in Texas and is therefore unavailable.6 C. Evidence Code Section 1221 In addition to seeking to exclude Joel’s confessions, the motions in limine sought to exclude hearsay statements by the church employees, including Steve and/or Garrett, to others. Doe contends that these second- and third-layer hearsay statements are admissible under the exception in section 1221, which provides that a statement offered against a party is not inadmissible hearsay “if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.” This rule poses two issues: whether Joel’s confession to touching Doe is a statement against the church’s interest, and whether the church’s words or conduct indicate that it believed Joel’s confession. 6 The church sought to exclude Joel’s confessions to Doe in motion in limine No. 1, his