DocketNumber: D078980
[…] Even assuming for the sake of discussion that Jones advised her attorney of facts she claims showed judicial bias, her attorney’s failure to move to disqualify the court would not be grounds for reversing the Order. C. Jones Forfeited Claims That the Court Erroneously Excluded Evidence In the concluding paragraph of her opening brief, Jones contends the Order should be reversed because the trial court “erroneously refused to admit relevant evidence.”3 We do not reach the merits on this point because it is doubly forfeited. Evidence Code section 354, subdivision (a) provides that a “judgment or decision” shall not be reversed based on the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless it appears of record that: “The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means . . . .” Thus, to preserve her claim on appeal that the trial court erred in excluding evidence, Jones was required to first make an offer of proof in the trial court.