DocketNumber: A166307
[…] (§ 1370, subd. (b)(1).) If the director concludes that a defendant’s competence has been restored, the director must file with the court a certificate of restoration to competence (certificate) and the defendant is returned to the committing court. (§ 1372, subd. (a).) The court must then make a finding as to whether the defendant has recovered competence, and may hold a hearing on that issue. (§ 1372, subd. (c)(1).) 1 All statutory references are to the Penal Code. 1 In 2022, the Legislature added a new provision to the statute governing court proceedings subsequent to the filing of a certificate. The new provision requires that “[i]f the court rejects a certificate of restoration, the court shall base its rejection on a written report of an evaluation, conducted by a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist, that the defendant is not competent.” (§ 1372, subd. (c)(2) (section 1372(c)(2)); Stats. 2022, ch. 47, § 45, effective June 30, 2022.) The new provision goes on to state that “[t]he evaluation shall be conducted after the certificate of restoration is filed with the committing court and in compliance with Section 1369.” (Ibid.) This petition for extraordinary relief challenges the constitutionality of newly enacted section 1372(c)(2).