DocketNumber: A166307
[…] [Citation.]’” ’ [Citation.] Instead, ‘due respect for the power of the Legislature and for the separation of powers’ requires us to ‘follow the public policy choices actually discernible from the Legislature’s statutory enactments.’ ” (Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority v. Alameda Produce Market, LLC (2011)52 Cal.4th 1100
, 1113-1114.) In reviewing statutes enacted by the Legislature, it is not the function of the judiciary “to evaluate the wisdom of the policies embodied in such legislation; 7Section 1369, subdivision (h)(2), states: “When making an appointment pursuant to this section, the court shall appoint an expert who meets the guidelines established in accordance with this subdivision or an expert with equivalent experience and skills. If there is no reasonably available expert who meets the guidelines or who has equivalent experience and skills, the court may appoint an expert who does not meet the guidelines.” 15 absent a constitutional prohibition, the choice among competing policy considerations in enacting laws is a legislative function.” (Superior Court v. County of Mendocino (1996)13 Cal.4th 45