DocketNumber: A166307
[…] (§ 1369, subd. (f).) A hearing on a certificate of restoration of competence is a “ ‘ “creature[] of statute and the court’s jurisdiction in such proceedings is limited by statutory authority.” ’ ” (People v. Quiroz (2016)244 Cal.App.4th 1371
, 1379 (Quiroz).) “ ‘ “As special proceedings are created and authorized by statute, the jurisdiction over any special proceeding is limited by the terms and conditions of the statute under which it was authorized [citation], and . . . [t]he statutory procedure must be strictly followed.” ’ ” (Ibid.) As we have noted, section 1372(c)(2) provides, “If the court rejects a certificate of restoration, the court shall base its rejection on a written report of an evaluation, conducted by a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist, that the defendant is not competent. The evaluation shall be conducted after the certificate of restoration is filed with the committing court and in compliance with Section 1369.”3 3The 2022 amendment of section 1372 added subdivision (c)(2). Previously, section 1372, subdivision (c) stated in its entirety: “When a defendant is returned to court with a certification that competence has been regained, the court shall notify either the community program director, the county mental health director, or the regional center director and the Director of Developmental Services, as appropriate, of the date of any hearing on the defendant’s competence and whether or not the defendant was found 7 We apply the de novo standard of review in considering the constitutionality of a statute. (People v. Luo (2017)16 Cal.App.5th 663