DocketNumber: B321832
[…] (JRS Products, Inc. v. Matsushita Electric Corp. of America, supra, 115 Cal.App.4th at p. 178.) Fourth, having failed to raise any argument under Labor Code section 3852 in the trial court, Stillwell has forfeited it. (See Perez v. Grajales (2008)169 Cal.App.4th 580
, 591-592 [“arguments raised for the first time on appeal are generally deemed forfeited”].) Even if we considered Stillwell’s argument, Labor Code section 3852 is inapposite. Stillwell argues she is entitled to intervention because “[a]ny employer who pays, or becomes obligated to pay compensation . . . may likewise make a claim or bring an action against the third person.” (Lab.