DocketNumber: E079252
[…] (§ 977, subd. (b)(2), Stats. 2022, ch. 57, § 12.) However, section 1193, subdivision (a), dealing specifically with the right to be present at sentencing, still requires that a defendant’s waiver must be made “in open court and on the record, or in a notarized writing . . . .” 5 right to be present at a sentence modification hearing and imposition of sentence.”].) We cannot say his presence was useless or the benefit only a shadow.