DocketNumber: D080928
[…] “And so there was no recall of any of the other—of the other two charges, meaning the burglaries, and there was no recall of the nickel priors or the 7 strike, and that leaves you back wherever it is that you want to—to pursue that, however you want to pursue it, under any of the changes in legislation, and you can start fresh without having to be dealing with all of these other issues that came up when we were dealing with Prop 36 and Prop 47.” DISCUSSION A. The Trial Court Did Not Have Discretion to Dismiss Counts 2 and 5 According to section 1385, “The judge or magistrate may, either on motion of the court or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” (§ 1385, subd. (a); People v. Hernandez (2000)22 Cal.4th 512
, 521 [section 1385 authorizes a trial court “to order the dismissal of a criminal action”].) However, the statute “does not allow a trial court to act after a judgment has become final.” (People v. Chavez (2018)4 Cal.5th 771