DocketNumber: D080928
[…] (§§ 1170.18, subd. (c), 1170.126, subd. (f).) B. The Cause on Remand Should Be Determined by a Different Trial Judge Finally, “the interests of justice” require us to direct that on remand the presiding judge of the superior court shall reassign any further proceedings on Chaidez’s petitions to a different trial judge. (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.1, subd. (c) [“At the request of a party or on its own motion an appellate court shall consider whether in the interests of justice it should direct that further proceedings be heard before a trial judge other than the judge whose judgment or order was reviewed by the appellate court.”].) Here, the trial judge’s failure to comply with our prior orders are “incompatible with a judicious effort to comply with [the sentencing scheme’s] complex terms.” (People v. Gulbrandsen (1989)209 Cal.App.3d 1547
, 1562; accord, People v. LaBlanc (2015)238 Cal.App.4th 1059