DocketNumber: G061499
[…] USA Taekwondo, supra,11 Cal.5th 204
. (Doe v. Anderson Union High School Dist. (Aug. 17, 2022, S275336).) On remand, the trial court will be allowed to consider any relevant authorities with respect to this issue. C. Second Cause of Action – Violation of Government Code section 815.6 – Breach of Mandatory Duty A.P.’s second cause of action alleges the District breached a mandatory duty owed to her to protect her “from the reasonably foreseeable harm of being sexually 6 exploited by” Tran, pursuant to Government Code section 815.6. A.P. claims Education 6 “Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.” (Gov. Code, § 815.6.) 10 7 8 Code section 44807 and California Code of Regulations, title 5, section 5552, create a statutory duty, which the District breached. In Virginia G. v. ABC Unified School Dist. (1993)15 Cal.App.4th 1848