DocketNumber: D079814
[…] We find no error in the trial court’s failure to instruct the jury on vehicular manslaughter as a lesser included offense of murder. 2. Involuntary Manslaughter Recognizing that we are precluded by Sanchez, supra,24 Cal.4th 983
, from concluding that the trial court erred by not instructing on vehicular manslaughter as a lesser included offense of murder, Woodfill’s second contention is that the trial court should have instructed on involuntary manslaughter as a lesser included offense. As we will explain, Woodfill’s argument is precluded by the plain statutory language of section 192, subdivision (b). Involuntary manslaughter is a killing without malice “in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection.” (§ 192, subd. (b).) In general, “[i]nvoluntary manslaughter is a lesser included offense of murder; thus, a trial court must instruct the jury on involuntary manslaughter ‘[i]f the evidence presents a material issue of whether a killing was committed without malice, and if there is substantial evidence defendant committed 13 involuntary manslaughter.’ ” (People v. Munoz (2019)31 Cal.App.5th 143
, 153-154 (Munoz).) However, the Legislature expressly stated in section 192, subdivision (b) that “[t]his subdivision shall not apply to acts committed in the driving of a vehicle.” (§ 192, subd. (b).) Therefore, “section 192, subdivision (b) effectively eliminates involuntary manslaughter as a lesser included offense of murder when ‘committed in the driving of a vehicle.’ ” (Munoz, at p. 154; see also People v. Ferguson (2011)194 Cal.App.4th 1070