DocketNumber: B318325
[…] (Ibid.) The court reasoned that if knowledge as used in the statute were interpreted to mean only actual knowledge, it would create “perverse incentives [by] . . . discourag[ing] prospective buyers from checking the record of title or from heeding ‘warning signs’ necessitating further inquiry.” (Tsasu LLC, supra, at p. 720.) The same is true here. The Rosenthal Act was designed “to ensure that debt collectors and debtors exercise their responsibilities to one another with fairness, honesty and due regard for the rights of the other” (§ 1788.1, subd. (a)(2)), and “to prohibit debt collectors from engaging in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the collection of consumer debts.” (Id., subd. (b).)