DocketNumber: D080283
[…] (See Holden v. City of San Diego (2019)43 Cal.App.5th 404
, 419 [argument raised in footnote in trial court not preserved for appellate review].) 14 November 17, 2021, and her deadline to reply was December 7, 2021—after his deadline to move to tax costs. According to Briggs, he should not have been required to “expend resources” moving to tax costs when there was a possibility Elliott might comply with the demand and file an acknowledgment that the judgment was satisfied. This argument fares no better. “Chapter 1, division 5 of Code of Civil Procedure section 724.010 et seq. sets forth the procedures for satisfaction of judgment.” (Quintana v. Gibson (2003)113 Cal.App.4th 89
, 92.) “A money judgment may be satisfied by payment of the full amount required to satisfy the judgment or by acceptance by the judgment creditor of a lesser sum in full satisfaction of the judgment.” (§ 724.010, subd. (a).) In general, a judgment creditor must immediately file an acknowledgement of satisfaction of judgment with the court when a money judgment is satisfied.