DocketNumber: D080283
[…] These prejudgment costs and fees are not at issue in this appeal. A successful anti-SLAPP defendant is also entitled to recover certain postjudgment costs, including attorney’s fees, relating to the enforcement of the judgment. Section 685.040 states that a judgment creditor “is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment,” which includes attorney’s fees in instances where the fees are “otherwise provided by law.” (§ 685.040.) A successful anti-SLAPP motion is one such instance in which a judgment creditor is legally entitled to recover enforcement-related attorney’s fees. (Ketchum,supra,