DocketNumber: B322174
[…] Accordingly, after Officer Handlen clarified whether Vargas wanted to talk to him and Vargas, who had stated he understood his Miranda rights, said yes, Vargas waived his Miranda rights. The court did not err in denying Vargas’s motion in limine to exclude his custodial statements. 2. The Court Did Not Commit Prejudicial Error in Excluding Recorded Evidence That Vargas Cried After His Interrogation Ended Evidence Code section 356 provides, “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given into evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.” “In the event a statement admitted in evidence constitutes part of a conversation or correspondence, the opponent is entitled to have placed in evidence all that was said or written by or to the declarant in the course of such conversation or correspondence provided the other statements have