DocketNumber: E080766
[…] (In re A.C. (2021)65 Cal.App.5th 1060
, 1069.) The duty of inquiry under state law comes from section 224.2, subdivision (b). The plain language of section 224.2, subdivision (b), provides that if a child is placed into the temporary custody of a county welfare department pursuant to section 306, there is a duty to inquire of extended relatives about Indian ancestry. “ ‘ “[I]f the statutory language is not ambiguous, then we presume the Legislature meant what it said, and the plain meaning of the language governs.” ’ ” (Melissa R. v. Superior Court (2012)207 Cal.App.4th 816
, 822.) Section 306 provides, “(a) Any social worker in a county welfare department, or in an Indian tribe that has entered into an agreement pursuant to Section 10553.1 while acting within the scope of his or her regular duties under the direction of the juvenile court and pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 272, may do all of the following: “(1) Receive and maintain, pending investigation, temporary custody of a child who is described in Section 300, and who has been delivered by a peace officer. 11 “(2) Take into and maintain temporary custody of, without a warrant, a child who has been declared a dependent child of the juvenile court under Section 300 or who the social worker has reasonable cause to believe is a person described in subdivision (b) or (g) of Section 300, and the social worker has reasonable cause to believe that the child has an immediate need for medical care or is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an immediate threat to the child's health or safety. “(b) Upon receiving temporary custody of a child, the county welfare department shall inquire pursuant to Section 224.2, whether the child is an Indian child.” Section 340, subdivision (a) provides, “Whenever a petition has been filed in the juvenile court alleging that a minor comes within Section 300 and praying for a hearing on that petition, or whenever any subsequent petition has been filed praying for a hearing in the matter of the minor and it