DocketNumber: B319052
[…] After both sides had rested, the court apparently discussed jury instructions informally with counsel off the record. Back on the record, the court listed the instructions it intended to give. As for an instruction on accident, the court stated, “3404 was requested by the defense. That’s denied. I don’t think there’s any evidence that this was an accident.” Section 195 provides, “Homicide is excusable in the following cases: [¶] 1. When committed by accident and misfortune, or in doing any other lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent.” Section 26 provides, “All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: . . . Five—Persons who committed the act . . . charged through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence.” CALCRIM No. 3404, in the paragraph that applies to specific or general intent crimes (as opposed to negligence), states, “The defendant 11 is not guilty of __________47 Cal.4th 537if (he/she) acted . . . without the intent required for that crime, but acted instead accidentally.