DocketNumber: B319052
[…] On cross-examination, the prosecutor asked Ubiarco why the song was one of his favorites. Ubiarco replied, “I just like the beat . . . to it and that’s one of my favorite groups.” When asked if he understood the song “was about a man killing his romantic partner,” Ubiarco said, “Right, yes.” b. Evidence Code section 352.2 Last year, the Legislature passed and the governor signed Assembly Bill No. 2799 (2021-2022 Reg. Sess.) (Stats. 2022, ch. 973, § 2) (Assembly Bill 2799). The new law took effect January 1, 2023. The bill added section 352.2 to the Evidence Code. (People v. Venable (2023)88 Cal.App.5th 445
, 448, 454 (Venable), review granted May 17, 2023, S279081.) Subdivision (a) provides, “In any criminal proceeding where a party seeks to admit as evidence a form of creative expression, the court, while balancing the probative value of that evidence against the substantial danger of undue prejudice under [Evidence Code] Section 352, shall consider, in addition to the factors listed in Section 352, that: (1) the probative value of such expression for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is minimal unless that expression is created near 20 in time to the charged crime or crimes, bears a sufficient level of similarity to the charged crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not otherwise publicly available; and (2) undue prejudice includes, but is not limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in violation of [Evidence Code] Section 1101, treat the expression as evidence of the defendant’s propensity for violence or general criminal disposition as well as the possibility that the evidence will explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias into the proceedings.” (Evid. Code, § 352.2, subd. (a).)