DocketNumber: B319052
[…] The court ordered the sentences on counts 1 and 2 to be served consecutively. DISCUSSION 1. The trial court prejudicially erred by failing to give the jury CALCRIM No. 601 Ubiarco contends he must be resentenced to a determinate term on count 2 for attempted murder because the court failed to instruct the jury on any allegation that the crime was done willfully and with deliberation and premeditation. We agree. Penal Code section 664, subdivision (a)5 provides attempted murder shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for five, seven, or nine years “unless the fact that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged in the accusatory pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact.” Here, count 2 of both the original information and the amended information charged Ubiarco with the attempted 5 References to statutes are to the Penal Code unless otherwise noted. 7 murder of Jesus.