DocketNumber: D080014
[…] Later, the foreperson explained that the jury had resolved the issue with count 2 but had not reached agreement on count 1. The foreperson requested additional evidence, but the court explained that the jury could not receive any more evidence. The foreperson stated that the jury had taken three to five votes on guilt as to count 1. Initially, the jury was divided 10 to 2, but after discussing the evidence more, the split was 11 to 1. 4 Section 1118.1 provides: “In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal. If such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first having reserved that right.” 14 Another juror interjected, “So there was discussions as to, if we could not agree on the higher, is there—you know, there was some discussion that we could possibly agree on the lesser.