DocketNumber: B320946
[…] The juvenile court received the custody order on April 15, 2022 and terminated jurisdiction. DISCUSSION When a juvenile court terminates jurisdiction over a minor, it is statutorily permitted to issue custody and visitation orders. (§ 362.4, subd. (a).)2 Such orders are commonly referred to as “exit orders.” (In re Cole Y. (2015)233 Cal.App.4th 1444
, 1455.) In issuing exit orders, juvenile courts look to the totality of the circumstances to assess what outcome is in the child’s best interests. (In re J.T. (2014)228 Cal.App.4th 953
, 963-964.) 2 Section 362.4, subdivision (a) provides: “If the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor’s attainment of the age of 18 years, and proceedings for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation, of the minor’s parents, or proceedings to establish the paternity of the minor child brought under the Uniform Parentage Act, Part 3 (commencing with Section 7600) of Division 12 of the Family Code, are pending in the superior court of any county, or an order has been entered with regard to the custody of that minor, the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue a protective order as provided for in Section 213.5 or as defined in Section 6218 of the Family Code, and an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child.” 6 Juvenile courts have broad discretion in making such assessments. A reviewing court will not overturn an exit order unless it is arbitrary, capricious, or absurd. (In re Stephanie M. (1994)7 Cal.4th 295