DocketNumber: B315279
[…] In her reply brief, Cabir argues the court has ancillary jurisdiction under Code of Civil Procedure section 1294.2 to review that order. We do not consider an argument raised for the first time in the reply brief. (See Julian v. Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co. (2005)35 Cal.4th 747
, 761, fn. 4.) Even if we were to consider it, we would reject the argument. Code of Civil Procedure section 1294.2 provides in part: “Upon an appeal from any order or judgment under this title [governing arbitration], the court may review the decision and any intermediate ruling, proceeding, order or decision which involves the merits or necessarily affects the order or judgment appealed from, or which substantially affects the rights of a party.” “‘[T]he ancillary jurisdiction conferred by section 1294.2 simply ensures that the appellate court can effectuate its ruling on an arbitration order, by permitting review of any other trial court decision affecting that specific order.’” (J.H. Boyd Enterprises, Inc. v.