DocketNumber: B320338
[…] Nor can Ahluwalia use “Addendum A” to the Civil Case Information Statement (her signed statement that she was not personally served) as support. Although the document was presented to us without context, we infer from the April 2022 date that it was created after the trial court order being appealed, and thus could not have been a part of the proceedings below. Even were we to consider the document as additional evidence under Code of Civil Procedure section 909, the Addendum’s failure to comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5—the document states neither the place of execution nor that it was executed under penalty of perjury— deprives it of any evidentiary value. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2015.5 [“Whenever . . . any matter is . . . permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same . . . , such matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by (Fn. is continued on the next page.) 4 (United Grand Corp. v. Malibu Hillbillies, LLC (2019)36 Cal.App.5th 142
, 156 [“ ‘ “[i]f a party fails to support an argument with the necessary citations to the record, . . . the argument [will be] deemed to have been waived” ’ ”].)