DocketNumber: C096335
[…] (a)(17)). (People v. McLean (Mar. 13, 2003, C039364, C039767, C040137) [nonpub. opn.] (McLean).)3 In defendant’s 2001 jury trial, evidence indicated defendant and two codefendants conspired to kidnap and kill their supervisor Matthew Lenabat. Lenabat’s body was found in his car, which was on fire at the bottom of a dirt trail near where the codefendants had requested a tow shortly before. (Ibid.) Defendant told law 3 We granted the People’s request to take judicial notice of our opinion affirming the judgment of conviction and sentence in defendant’s direct appeal. (Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a) [“The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452”], 452, subd. (d) [permitting a court to take judicial notice of records of “any court of this state”].) We provide this summary of facts from the prior opinion in defendant’s direct appeal solely for context and do not rely on these facts for our analysis or disposition here.