DocketNumber: B309988
[…] (See § 1286.2, subd. (a) & (a)(4) [“the court shall vacate the award if the court determines . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted”]; § 1286.6, subd. (b) [“the court, unless it vacates the award . . . shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted”].) 14 LLC (2010)185 Cal.App.4th 1413