DocketNumber: G061304
[…] [Citation.] Therefore, a discretionary order based on an application of improper criteria or incorrect legal assumptions is not an exercise of informed discretion and is subject to reversal.”’ (J.N. v. Superior Court (2018)23 Cal.App.5th 706
, 714-715.)” (Kramer v. Traditional Escrow, Inc. (2020)56 Cal.App.5th 13
, 27 (Kramer).) I. Findings Required Under Section 473.5 As we have already noted, a defendant seeking this relief must show his lack of notice was not a problem of his own making. Additionally, though, the trial court’s discretion to set aside the default under section 473.5 may only be exercised “[u]pon a finding by the court that the motion was made within the period permitted by subdivision (a) and that his or her lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect[.]” (Id., subd. (c), italics added.) This means two findings are needed – one as to timeliness and the other as to lack of fault on the part of defendant. According to our record, these findings were either non-existent or incomplete.