DocketNumber: F083317
[…] [Citations.] In 2017, the Legislature enacted Senate Bill No. 620 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) . . . , amending section 12022.52[, subdivision ](h) to remove this prohibition. [Citation.]” (Tirado II, supra, 12 Cal.5th at pp. 695-696.) Section 12022.53, subdivision (h) now provides: “The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section.” (See § 1385, subd. (a) [“The judge or magistrate may, . . . in the furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.”]; Tirado II, supra, at p. 696 [§ 1385 “construed to permit the dismissal of parts of an action” “including a weapon or firearm use enhancement”].) On April 11, 2019, Division Five of the First Appellate District filed its opinion in People v. Morrison (2019)34 Cal.App.5th 217
(Morrison).