DocketNumber: A162893
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2003.) But, “a transcript of . . . testimony is not a ‘written declaration under oath.’ ” (Sweetwater,supra,
6 Cal.5th at p. 942, original italics.) Moreover, the unsigned transcript was not a “declaration,” because “a declaration must be signed and recite that the person making it certifies it to be true under penalty of perjury.” (Id., at p. 941.) Finally, Dr. Kasbekar’s Colorado deposition was not a “deposition” in the Wongs’s case against Stillwater because Dr. Kasbekar’s testimony was not taken after notice to Stillwater. Code of Civil Procedure section 2004 defines a “deposition” as “a written declaration, under oath, made upon notice to the adverse party, for the purpose of enabling him to attend and cross- examine.” Similarly, Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.620 provides that “[a]t the trial or any other hearing in the action, any part or all of a deposition may be used against any party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition, or who had due notice of the deposition . . . .” In