DocketNumber: G061093
[…] If the statutory language permits more than one reasonable interpretation, courts may consider other aids, such as the statute’s purpose, legislative history, and public policy.’ [Citation.] ‘Furthermore, we consider portions of a statute in the context of the 5 entire statute and the statutory scheme of which it is a part, giving significance to every word, phrase, sentence, and part of an act in pursuance of the legislative purpose.’”’” (Meza v. Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC (2019)6 Cal.5th 844
, 856–857.) Civil Code section 1798.82 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person or business that conducts business in California, and that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information, shall disclose a breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to a resident of California . . . . The disclosure shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement, as provided in subdivision (c), or any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.” Under the plain language of section 1798.82(a), after discovery or notification of a data security breach, the current owner or licensee of the data must provide prompt notice of the data security breach to California residents.