DocketNumber: C096605
[…] Such errors are essentially factual, and thus distinct from ‘ “clear and correctable” ’ legal errors that appellate courts can redress on appeal ‘independent of any factual issues presented 4 by the record at sentencing.’ ” (People v. Trujillo (2015)60 Cal.4th 850
, 856-857, quoting People v. Scott (1994)9 Cal.4th 331
, 354.) Effective January 1, 2022, Senate Bill No. 567 (2021-2022 Reg. Sess.) amended section 1170 to add subdivision (b)(6), which creates a presumption in favor of the lower prison term if “[t]he person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense,” and this “was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6)(B); Stats. 2021, ch. 731, § 1.3.) Section 1016.7, subdivision (b) defines “ ‘youth’ ” to “include[] any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.” Defendant was sentenced on June 27, 2022, about six months after this lower term presumption went into effect. He was 25 years old at the time of the assault and battery. However, his trial counsel did not raise the presumption’s applicability at sentencing.