DocketNumber: G060579
[…] We disagree. The amount of fees awarded to Aresh may or may not be the product of factual or legal error, but as a non-party to the judgment, Williams lacked standing to move to vacate it on that ground. (Code Civ. Proc., § 663 [allowing a court “upon motion of the party aggrieved” to set aside a judgment on the ground of “[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts”].) Because Williams is not bound by the judgment, he is not aggrieved by it. If Aresh’s former clients believed the court erred in rendering the judgment in Aresh’s favor, they had the right to file their own motion to vacate or to appeal the judgment.