DocketNumber: F083001
[…] Our review of plaintiff’s original complaint confirms that a Government Claims Act claim form signed dated September 7, 2018, provided notice to the government of the incident. Similarly, plaintiff included the September 7, 2018, claim form as part of the documents attached to his proposed SAC and proposed fourth amended complaint. The claim form was served that same day. By all appearances, the claim form was timely submitted within six months of the alleged incident. (See Gov. Code § 911.2, subd. (a) [“A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to a person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented … not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of 21. action shall be presented … not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action”].)11 However, as to the other state law claims referenced in the TAC, our review of plaintiff’s filings reveals that a Government Claims Act claim form was signed, dated, and submitted to the government on January 9, 2020. This claim form would only be timely as to causes of action accruing on or