DocketNumber: A165751
[…] (Aryeh v. Canon Business Solutions, Inc. (2013)55 Cal.4th 1185
, 1191.) A claim generally accrues at “the time when the cause of action is complete with all of its elements. An exception is the discovery rule, which postpones accrual of a cause of action until the plaintiff discovers, or has reason to discover, the cause of action, until, that is, he at least suspects, or has reason to suspect, a factual basis for its elements.” (Norgart v. Upjohn Co. (1999)21 Cal.4th 383
, 389; Code of Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (d) [“The cause of action in that case is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake”].) Application of the discovery rule is not “hypertechnical” and “suspicion of one or more of the elements of a cause of action, coupled with knowledge of 11 any remaining elements, will generally trigger the statute of limitations period.”