DocketNumber: G061659
[…] Kennedy (2011)194 Cal.App.4th 1484
, 1490.) Effective January 1, 2021, the Legislature amended section 290’s lifetime registration requirement to provide for a tiered system of registration time periods dependent on the offense for which the defendant was convicted. (See Stats. 2017, ch. 541, § 2.5; Stats. 2018, ch. 423, § 52; Stats. 2020, ch. 79, § 2.) A “tier one offender” must register for a minimum of 10 years, a “tier two offender” must register for a minimum of 20 years, and a “tier three offender” must continue to register for life. (§ 290, subd. (d)(1)(A), (2)(A), (3), respectively.) Section 290.5 provides: “(a)(1) A person who is required to register pursuant to Section 290 and who is a tier one or tier two offender may file a petition in the superior court in the county in which the person is registered for termination from the sex offender registry on or after their next birthday after July 1, 2021, following the 4 expiration of the person’s mandated minimum registration period . . . .” That statute requires the person to serve the section 290.5 petition on the local law enforcement agency, which in turn, must report to the district attorney and the superior court in which the petition is filed “regarding whether the person has met the requirements for termination pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 290.” (§ 290.5, subd. (a)(2); ibid. [“The court may summarily deny a petition if the court determines the petitioner does not meet the statutory requirements for termination of sex offender registration or if the petitioner has not fulfilled the filing and service requirements of this section”].) If the district attorney does not request a hearing on the petition to terminate registration, section 290.5, subdivision (a)(2) provides “the petition for termination shall be granted if the court finds the required proof of current registration is presented in the petition, provided that the registering agency reported that the person met the requirement for termination pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 290, there are no pending charges against the person which could extend the time to complete the registration requirements of the tier or change the person’s tier status, and the person is not in custody or on parole, probation, or supervised release.” (Italics added.) There is no dispute here the petition was properly served and the other section 290.5, subdivision (a)(2) requirements quoted ante were met. But here, the People did request a hearing on the petition under section 290.5, subdivision (a)(2), which further provides “[t]he district attorney in the county where the petition is filed may . . . request a hearing on the petition if the petitioner has not fulfilled the requirement described in subdivision (e) of Section 290, or if community safety would be significantly enhanced by the person’s continued registration.” The People did not challenge the petition for failure to comply with section 290.5, subdivision (e).