DocketNumber: B319536
[…] Where it can be seen with certainty that there is no possibility that the activity in question may have a significant effect on the environment, the activity is not subject to CEQA.” 4 DISCUSSION I. CEQA The Coalition contends that removal of the bronze statue requires review under CEQA. The Coalition points out that the environment CEQA protects includes “objects of historic or aesthetic significance.” (§ 21060.5.) Section 21084.1 provides in part: “Historical resources included in a local register of historical resources, as defined in subdivision (k) of Section 5020.1, . . . are presumed to be historically or culturally significant for purposes of this section, unless the preponderance of the evidence demonstrates that the resource is not historically or culturally significant.” The Coalition argues that the bronze statue qualifies as presumptively historical.