DocketNumber: B319536
[…] (§ 21060.5.) Section 21084.1 provides in part: “Historical resources included in a local register of historical resources, as defined in subdivision (k) of Section 5020.1, . . . are presumed to be historically or culturally significant for purposes of this section, unless the preponderance of the evidence demonstrates that the resource is not historically or culturally significant.” The Coalition argues that the bronze statue qualifies as presumptively historical. It points to section 5020.1, subdivision (k), defining a “local register of historical resources” as a “list of properties officially designated or recognized as historically significant by a local government pursuant to a local ordinance or resolution.” The Coalition argues that the bronze statue was so designated by the City in a 1974 resolution. The City contends that only the original concrete statue was designated as a landmark.