DocketNumber: B324341
[…] That conclusion is flawed because the Los Angeles County Department of Children and Family Services (DCFS) did inquire of the maternal grandparents via forms sent by mail. The majority just dismisses the inquiry DCFS undertook—for two reasons that do not hold up to scrutiny. First, the majority apparently believes the maternal grandparents did not receive the mailed forms. This is inconsistent with rudimentary law. (Evid. Code, § 641 [“A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail”].) The majority’s response is to suggest—without actually coming out and saying it—that the grandparents were not still living at the same address.