DocketNumber: B321383
[…] (e).) Friedman noted that for medical malpractice, “the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.” (§ 340.5.) Friedman stated that according to Deptula’s complaint, she was aware of her injuries and their cause no later than January 2020, when she began seeing a different dentist, was informed about her tooth infections, and experienced relief 2 Under section 364, subdivision (a), a plaintiff may not commence a medical malpractice action “unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days’ prior notice of the intention to commence the action.” 3 Freidman also filed a motion to strike, which was deemed moot after the court sustained the demurrer without leave to amend. The motion to strike is not at issue in this appeal. 4 after an infected tooth was pulled.