DocketNumber: B321383
[…] Friedman asserted the statute of limitations on Deptula’s claim therefore expired in January 2021—before Deptula filed her complaint in November 2021. Friedman noted that under the Judicial Council’s Emergency Rule 9(a),4 statutes of limitation were tolled from April 6, 2020 to October 1, 2020 due to the Covid-19 pandemic. Friedman argued that this would extend the January 2021 limitation period into July 2021—which was still several months before Deptula filed her complaint. Friedman further acknowledged that in a medical malpractice action, when a notice of intent to sue under section 364 “is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice.” (§ 364, subd. (d).) Here, however, Deptula served her notice of intent to sue on February 1, 2021, which was not within 90 days of the expiration of the statute of limitations, so this exception did not apply.