DocketNumber: B321383
[…] The last possible date of injury was October 5, 2019 (the last date of Friedman’s treatment), triggering a three-year limitation date of October 4, 2022. Deptula discovered the injury in October 2020, triggering a one- year limitation date sometime in October 2021. The one-year limitation date—October 2021—”occurs first,” so that limitation applies under section 340.5. Deptula also argues that she sent an intent-to-sue notice to Friedman in February 2021, which “caused equitable tolling of the statute of limitations.” Section 364, subdivision (d) states that an intent-to-sue notice may toll the statute of limitations “[i]f the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations.” Here, the February 1, 2021 intent-to-sue letter was not served within 90 days of the expiration of the statute of limitations period (October 2021). An intent-to-sue notice served before the last 90 days of the limitation period does not toll the statute of limitations. (Woods v.