DocketNumber: E078375
[…] (Slaughter v. Legal Process & Courier Service (1984)162 Cal.App.3d 1236
, 1251.) The plaintiff has “the burden of proving the facts that did give the court jurisdiction, that is the facts requisite to an effective service.” (Coulston v. Cooper (1966)245 Cal.App.2d 866
, 868.) “Service of summons in conformance with the mode prescribed by statute is deemed jurisdictional. Absent such service, no jurisdiction is acquired by the court in the particular action.” (Sternbeck v. Buck (1957)148 Cal.App.2d 829
, 832.) Code of Civil Procedure section 583.250 provides, “(a) If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article: [¶] (1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action. [¶] (2) The action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any person interested in the action, whether named as a party or not, after notice to the parties. [¶] (b) The requirements of this 15 article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” Here, the trial court found that the “action commenced” against Dr. Debow, Dr. Mohr and Dr. Quigley on July 10, 2018; it commenced as to Dawley on August 9, 2018; and commenced on September 14, 2018, as to Tasker.