DocketNumber: E078375
[…] Quigley, Dr. Mohr, Dr. Debow, Tasker and Dawley within three years. A. SERVICE OF DEFENDANTS Plaintiff addresses the service of process in Argument XIII arguing he served Kent Hansen, the agent of service of process for Loma Linda, which was ignored; that La Follette committed concealment and fraud impeding service; and there were numerous reasons for his delay in serving the TAC. Code of Civil Procedure section 583.210, subdivision (a) provides “The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.” A summons and complaint can be served by mail as follows: “(a) A summons may be served by mail as provided in this section.