DocketNumber: B309931M
[…] We agree. A. Legal Framework An employer may not retaliate against an employee for complaining about the employer’s noncompliance with any legal obligation or for exercising any right afforded by law. (Labor Code, §§ 98.6, 1102.5, subd. (c).)1 A whistleblower employee who has suffered an adverse employment action proves a retaliation claim by establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that retaliation “was a contributing factor” in the adverse action. (§ 1102.6.) After the employee does so, the employer must demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same action “for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in [protected] activities.” (Ibid.; see Lawson v. PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc. (2022)12 Cal.5th 703
, 707 (Lawson).) A section 1102.6 retaliation claim thus proceeds in two stages.