DocketNumber: G060943
[…] 24 Cal.4th at p. 43, fn. 3.) 6 premarital agreements with spousal support waivers if “the party against whom enforcement of the spousal support provision is sought was not represented by independent counsel at the time the agreement containing the provision was signed, or if the provision regarding spousal support is unconscionable at the time of enforcement.” (§ 1612, subd. (c).) An otherwise unenforceable spousal support provision in a premarital agreement does not become enforceable solely because the party against whom enforcement is sought was represented by independent counsel. Section 1615 sets forth the criteria for determining whether a premarital agreement is enforceable. Section 1615, subdivision (a) states: “A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves either of the following: [¶] (1) That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily. [¶] (2) The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, all of the following applied to that party: [¶] (A) That party was not provided a fair, reasonable, and full disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party. [¶] (B) That party did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided. [¶] (C) That party did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.” Although section 1615, subdivision (a) places the ultimate burden of proof on the party claiming the premarital agreement is unenforceable, it does not raise a presumption that the premarital agreement is enforceable. To the contrary, section 1615(c) states, “For the purposes of subdivision (a), it shall be deemed that a premarital agreement was not executed voluntarily unless the court finds in writing or on the record all of the following: [¶] (1) The party against whom enforcement is sought was represented by independent legal counsel at the time of signing the agreement or, after being advised to seek independent legal counsel, expressly waived, in a separate writing, representation by independent legal counsel. The advisement to seek independent legal 7 counsel shall be made at least seven calendar days before the final agreement is signed. [¶] (2) One of the following: [¶] (A) For an agreement executed between January 1, 2002, and January 1, 2020, the party against whom enforcement is sought had not less than seven calendar days between the time that party was first presented with the final agreement and advised to seek independent legal counsel and the time the agreement was signed. This requirement does not apply to nonsubstantive amendments that do not change the terms of the agreement. [¶] (B) For an agreement executed on or after January 1, 2020, the party against whom enforcement is sought had not less than seven calendar days between the time that party was first presented with the final agreement and the time the agreement was signed, regardless of whether the party is represented by legal counsel. This requirement does not apply to nonsubstantive amendments that do not change the terms of the agreement.” (Ibid., italics added.) This list is a series of objectively ascertainable factors which, if found by the trial court, would overcome the presumption of involuntary execution.