DocketNumber: A163973
[…] There was sufficient evidence to support Triton was withdrawing the cottage from the rental market.2 We similarly reject defendants’ argument that Triton’s service of the 60-day notice of termination did not comply with the Act. (§ 1946.2, subd. (a)(1).) Notices terminating tenancies must “be given in the manner prescribed in Section 1162 of the Code of Civil Procedure or by sending a copy by certified or registered mail addressed to the other party.” (§ 1946.) Relevant here, if “a person of suitable age or discretion there can not be found” at the tenants’ place of residence or usual place of business, notice can be served “by affixing a copy in a conspicuous place on the property, and also 2 There is no showing Triton engaged in bad faith — falsely representing it was going to begin construction in retaliation.