DocketNumber: D079455
[…] (USS- Posco Industries v. Edwards (2003)111 Cal.App.4th 436
, 443 [“The express intent of the author of the legislation was to address the growing phenomenon in California of workplace violence by providing employers with injunctive relief so as to prevent such acts of workplace violence”].) Anderson testified he was only “85 percent [sure] she was standing on [his] patio” but it “felt like she was standing on [his] property” because “[s]he was just so close and so large in her demeanor that . . . it was scary.” Anderson said he felt in fear for his safety, and we see nothing in section 527.8 suggesting an intent to allow the Association to protect him if Phillips moved one foot forward, but 31 not if she moved one foot back. Furthermore, even if the grass was unequivocally public property9, the statute covers “following or stalking an employee to or from the place of work,” which would seem to sufficiently encompass Phillips being inches off “workplace” property. We also question the legal and factual basis for the court’s conclusion that “the behavior of [Phillips] was not associated with [Anderson’s] employment as a member of the Board of Directors.”