DocketNumber: D079455
[…] It then denied the petition under section 527.8 with prejudice. The court explained that, as to the other employees, the Association had not proven by clear and convincing evidence that there was a continuing course of conduct or that the individuals would suffer great and irreparable harm if the court did not restrain Phillips. As for Anderson, the court found as a matter of law that he was an employee of the Association. Assuming the Association was an employer for purposes of section 527.8, and in light of the limitation that the violence must “be reasonably construed to be carried out or, to have been carried out, at the employee’s workplace[,]” the court concluded that on December 23, 2020, and January 16, 2021, there was “no clear and convincing evidence that [Phillips] engaged in a credible threat of violence or willful course of conduct within the actual physical boundaries [of the Association].”