DocketNumber: D079455
[…] Animal Defense League (2006) 7 Likewise, “Section 527.6 was amended in 1998 to parallel the provisions of section 527.8 regarding the definitions of ‘ “[u]nlawful violence,” ’ ‘ “[c]redible threat of violence” ’ and ‘ “[c]ourse of conduct.” ’ (Stats. 1998, ch. 581, § 2.)” (Scripps Health, supra, 72 Cal.App.4th at p. 333, fn. 7.) 24135 Cal.App.4th 606
, 627 (City of Los Angeles) [“the circumstances under which an individual may obtain a section 527.6 civil harassment restraining order are, in fact, broader than an employer’s right to a workplace violence restraining order under section 527.8”]. Specifically, unlike section 527.8, section 527.6 allows restraint based upon harassment, defined as “a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(3).) “The course of conduct must be that which would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the petitioner.” (Ibid.)