DocketNumber: D079455
[…] [Citations.] “If the statutory language permits more than one reasonable interpretation, courts may consider other aids, such as the statute’s purpose, legislative history, and public policy.” [Citation.]’ ” (Reid v. Google, Inc. (2010)50 Cal.4th 512
, 527.) Section 527.8 allows an employer 28 to seek a workplace violence restraining order protecting an employee who “suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence” that can reasonably be construed to “have been carried out at the workplace.” (§ 527.8, subd. (a).) And, if as here a course of conduct is alleged, it includes conduct “evidencing a continuity of purpose, including following or stalking an employee to or from the place of work; entering the workplace; [and] following an employee during hours of employment . . . .” (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(1), italics added.) These provisions imply that while the conduct need not have occurred at the actual workplace, it must at least have occurred on the way to or from the workplace or during work hours.