DocketNumber: D079455
[…] The Association requested several forms of relief. It asked that Phillips be prohibited from engaging in any of the statutorily prohibited behavior set forth in section 527.82 regarding all the protected parties and be required to communicate with the Association’s general manager only via email. It also sought a stay-away order of at least 30 yards from all the protected parties as well as Anderson’s home, workplace, and vehicle. The stay-away order application further requested that Phillips not be allowed to enter the 2 Section 527.8 provides: “(a) Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing on behalf of the employee and, at the discretion of the court, any number of other employees at the workplace, and, if appropriate, other employees at other workplaces of the employer. [¶] (b) For purposes of this section: [¶] (1) ‘Course of conduct’ is a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including following or stalking an employee to or from the place of work; entering the workplace; following an employee during hours of employment; making telephone calls to an employee; or sending correspondence to an employee by any means, including, but not limited to, the use of the public or private mails, interoffice mail, facsimile, or computer email. [¶] (2) ‘Credible threat of violence’ is a knowing and willful statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose.” (§ 527.8, subds. (a) & (b).) 11 Association’s management office or patrol office. Finally, the Association sought to prohibit Phillips from attending any board meetings.