DocketNumber: D079455
[…] The court reminded everyone before the lunch break that it was the last day of the hearing. After the lunch break, counsel for Phillips conducted her cross-examination of Wright. She then moved for a directed verdict on the workplace violence restraining order petition, which the court denied. The court then said it wanted to “lay some groundwork” for Phillips’ 3 Section 527.6 provides: “(a)(1) A person who has suffered harassment as defined in subdivision (b) may seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing prohibiting harassment as provided in this section. . . . [¶] (b) For purposes of this section, the following terms have the following meanings: [¶] (1) ‘Course of conduct’ is a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including following or stalking an individual, making harassing telephone calls to an individual, or sending harassing correspondence to an individual by any means, including, but not limited to, the use of public or private mails, interoffice mail, facsimile, or email. Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of ‘course of conduct.’ [¶] (2) ‘Credible threat of violence’ is a knowing and willful statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for the person’s safety or the safety of the person’s immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose. [¶] (3) ‘Harassment’ is unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be that which would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the petitioner.” (§ 527.6, subds. (a) & (b).) 14 testimony so they would conclude the matter on time, and it could read portions of the 13-page order it had already drafted.