DocketNumber: C095797
[…] We denied the motion. We now revisit the issue of appealability in light of the completed record and arguments on appeal. Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(10) permits the appeal of orders “made appealable by the Probate Code.” “ ‘There is no right to appeal from any orders in probate except those specified in the Probate Code.’ ” (Estate of Stoddart (2004)115 Cal.App.4th 1118
, 1126; see also Kalenian v. Insen (2014)225 Cal.App.4th 569
, 575-576.) Sections 1300 and 1304 govern appealability in trust cases. Section 1300 authorizes appeals from “the making of, or the refusal to make” an order falling within any of various categories, including “[a]uthorizing, instructing, or directing a fiduciary, or approving or confirming the acts of a fiduciary.”5 (§ 1300, subd. (c).) Section 1304 authorizes appeals from the grant or denial of final orders made pursuant to section 17200, with exceptions not relevant here. (§ 1304, subd. (a).)