DocketNumber: B321152M
[…] In March 2021, Ofumbi pulled Nyarangi and threw her to the ground. In November 2021, Ofumbi twisted Nyarangi’s arm, squeezing it “hard,” and then shoved and pushed her through the hallway. Additionally, as witnessed by Melendez, Ofumbi disturbed Nyarangi’s peace when he grabbed the guitar she was playing as part of a church worship service. Although Ofumbi correctly points out that there was no evidence Nyarangi sought treatment for any purported resulting injury, seeking treatment is not a prerequisite to finding abuse under section 6203. (§ 6203, subd. (b) [“Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault.”]; see also Phillips v. Campbell (2016)2 Cal.App.5th 844
, 852–853.) Ofumbi argues Nyarangi was not in fear of imminent bodily injury and did not suffer disturbance of her peace of mind because she did not move out of the family home or contact police immediately after any alleged abusive act.