DocketNumber: B321152M
[…] (See In re D.P. (2023)14 Cal.5th 266
, 282 [court has inherent discretion to reach merits of dispute even if dispute is technically moot].) Legal Background For purposes of a restraining order, section 6203 defines abuse as “intentionally or recklessly caus[ing] or attempt[ing] to cause bodily injury,” “[s]exual assault,” or placing a person in “reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury . . . .” (§ 6203, subd. (a).) Section 6203 also defines abuse as “engag[ing] in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320.” (§ 6203, subd. (a)(4).)