DocketNumber: E079090A
[…] (CALCRIM No. 2652.) The jury was further instructed that “[a] peace officer is not lawfully performing his or her duties if he or she is unlawfully arresting or detaining someone or using unreasonable or excessive force in his or her duties.” (CALCRIM No. 2652.) Another instruction explained when an arrest or detention is unlawful and when force is unreasonable or excessive. (CALCRIM Nos. 2652, 2670.) Penal Code section 841 provides: “The person making the arrest must inform the person to be arrested of the intention to arrest him, of the cause of the arrest, and the authority to make it, except when the person making the arrest has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested is actually engaged in the commission of or an attempt to commit an offense, or the person to be arrested is pursued immediately after its commission, or after an escape. [¶] The person making the arrest must, on request of the person he is arresting, inform the latter of the offense for which he is being arrested.” When Mora told Sandoval that Sandoval was under arrest, the deputies had reasonable cause to believe that Mora was actually engaged in committing the offense of possessing a stolen vehicle in violation of Penal Code section 496d.