DocketNumber: E079090A
[…] We are not persuaded. 1. Governing Law “The prosecution’s use of peremptory challenges to remove prospective jurors based on group bias, such as race or ethnicity, violates a defendant’s right to trial by a jury drawn from a representative cross-section of the community under article I, section 16 of the California Constitution and his right to equal protection under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.” (People v. Blacksher (2011)52 Cal.4th 769
, 801; Batson, supra, 476 U.S. at p. 97; Wheeler, supra, 22 Cal.3d at pp. 276-277.) Section 231.7 now codifies that principle and provides that “[a] party shall not use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of the prospective juror’s race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or the perceived membership of the prospective juror in any of those groups.” (§ 231.7, subd. (a) (§ 231.7(a)).) The statute provides that “[a] motion brought under this section shall also be deemed a sufficient presentation of claims asserting the 6 discriminatory exclusion of jurors in violation of the United States and California Constitutions.” (§ 231.7, subd. (d)(1).) For criminal jury trials after January 1, 2022, section 231.7 sets forth the procedure that a trial court must follow when a party objects to the improper use of a peremptory challenge under section 231.7(a). (§ 231.7, subds. (c), (d), (i), (k).) When an objection to the use of a peremptory challenge as violating section 231.7(a) has been made, “the party exercising the peremptory challenge shall state the reasons the peremptory challenge has been exercised.” (Id., subd. (c).) The trial “court shall evaluate the reasons given to justify the peremptory challenge in light of the totality of the circumstances. The court shall consider only the reasons actually given and shall not speculate on, or assume the existence of, other possible justifications for the use of the peremptory challenge. If the court determines there is a substantial likelihood that an objectively reasonable person would view race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or perceived membership in any of those groups, as a factor in the use of the peremptory challenge, then the objection shall be sustained.” (§ 231.7, subd. (d)(1).) Subdivision (d)(3) of section 231.7 provides a nonexhaustive list of circumstances the court may consider. (Id., subd. (d)(3)(A)-(G).) “For purposes of this section, an objectively reasonable person is aware that unconscious bias, in addition to purposeful discrimination, have resulted in the unfair exclusion of potential jurors in the State of California.” (Id., subd. (d)(2)(A).) “[A] ‘substantial likelihood’ means more than a mere possibility but less than a standard of more likely than not” (id., subd. (d)(2)(B)), and “‘unconscious bias’ includes implicit and institutional 7 biases” (id., subd. (d)(2)(C)).