DocketNumber: B326869
[…] [¶] (2) Prior registration information shown on an affidavit of registration.” (§ 7924.000, subd. (a).) Records that are similarly exempted from disclosure as public records are any “recall petition” and “memorand[a] prepared by a county elections official in the examination of a petition, indicating which registered voters signed that particular petition.” (§ 7924.110, subd. (a) [such records are defined as “not public records”].) Despite this broad exemption, whenever “a petition is found to be insufficient, [ ] the proponent of the petition and a representative of the proponent as may be designated by the proponent in writing” have a statutory right under section 7924.110 to examine the petition and any memoranda “in order to determine which signatures were disqualified and the reasons therefor.”10 (§ 7924.110, subd. (b).) Any examination conducted under 10 A “petition” is defined as “any petition to which a registered voter has affixed the voter’s own signature.”