DocketNumber: B326869
[…] (Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 2222, supra, at p. 2; Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Worksheet on Sen. Bill No. 2222, supra, at p. 2 [“access delayed is access denied”].) In 1991, the Legislature amended section 7923.500 to clarify that orders under the PRA “shall be immediately reviewable by petition to the appellate court for issuance of an extraordinary writ.” (Stats. 1990, ch. 908, § 2.) “While an appeal is a matter of right in most types of cases, statutes which create litigable rights, may also limit the right to appeal. Such is the case with the [PRA].” (Sen Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Sen.