DocketNumber: B326869
[…] Code, § 2188 et seq.), is a subject the Legislature may wish to address in the future. 37 pending, mailing address, and/or registration date). We agree.21 Section 7924.000 provides that “[p]rior registration information shown on an affidavit of registration” is “confidential and shall not be disclosed to any person” except as provided in section 2194 of the Elections Code. (§ 7924.000, subd. (a).) Section 2194 of the Elections Code also provides that “the affidavit of voter registration information” is “confidential and shall not appear on any computer terminal, list, affidavit, duplicate affidavit, or other medium routinely available to the public at the county elections official’s office.” (Elec. Code, § 2194, subd. (a)(1).) Section 2194 does provide an exception, but it is a limited one: affidavits of voter registration information “[s]hall be provided with respect to any voter, subject to [additional confidentiality provisions in the Elections Code], to any candidate for federal, state, or local office, to any committee for or against any initiative or referendum measure for which legal publication is made, and to any person for election, scholarly, journalistic, or political purposes, or for governmental purposes, as determined by the Secretary of State.” (Elec. Code, § 2194, subd. (a)(3), italics added.) Conspicuously missing from this provision is any reference to a committee or proponent for a recall petition.