DocketNumber: B326869
[…] City of Live Oak (2013)221 Cal.App.4th 975
, 984 [“‘[a]n appellate court is not required to examine undeveloped claims, nor to make arguments for parties’”].) Given the lack of argument or supporting evidence to the contrary presented, and based on the constitutional guarantee of voter privacy, we agree with the Registrar’s limited interpretation of section 7924.110. Section 7924.110 provides that for any petition examination, the county elections official “[must] retain the petitions . . . as prescribed in [Elections Code section 17200].” (§ 7924.110, subd. (d).) In turn, section 17200 of the Elections Code restricts “[p]ublic access to the petition . . . in accordance with Article 2 (commencing with Section 7924.100) of [the PRA].” (Elec. Code, § 17200, subd. (d).) Beyond its reference back to the PRA, section 17200 of the Elections Code provides no direction on the scope of an examination or the duties of a county elections official to ensure a full examination.