DocketNumber: C096943
[…] Defendant concedes the charged offenses met the statutory requirements for joinder because they were “of the same class.” But he maintains that the court erred by not holding separate trials because: (1) evidence of the different offenses would not be cross-admissible at separate trials; (2) being tried for two offenses would inflame the jury; and (3) consolidation prejudicially merged a weak case and a strong case. We disagree. A. Applicable legal principles Penal Code section 9541 permits the joinder of “two or more different offenses connected together in their commission . . . or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses.” Because joinder ordinarily promotes efficiency, it is “the course of action preferred by the law.” (Alcala v. Superior Court (2008)43 Cal.4th 1205